Privacy Notice

Does Prest Collect any User Data?

No.

Does this Website Collect any User Data?

Yes.

What Kind of Data Does this Website Collect?

Standard Internet log data such as the city and country where the web session originated, the user’s operating system, web browser, session duration and date. If you download files from this website (including Prest itself) then the website also gathers and stores your IP address and the names of the files that you downloaded.

How Does the Website Collect Your Data?

All collected data are provided directly by you. The standard Internet log data are collected by Google Analytics. Where applicable, the additional data that include your IP address are collected by a simple download tracker that has been created by Prest’s developers.

Where Are Your Data Stored?

The standard Internet log data are stored in the servers of Google Analytics. Where applicable, the additional data that include your IP addresses are stored in a text file on the servers of this website’s webhost (currently Namesco). All data will be deleted automatically after a period of four years.

Why Does the Website Collect Your Data?

Prest is an open-source project. Knowing the degree to which it is considered a useful resource by the community could help its developers decide whether to continue allocating time towards expanding and improving it. The data collected from this website is one way in which such an assessment can be made.

What Are your Data Protection Rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access: if you have downloaded files from this website, you have the right to request copies of your personal data from us.

The right to rectification: if you have downloaded files from this website, you have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate, and to request from us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure: if you have downloaded files from this website, you have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: if you have downloaded files from this website, you have the right to request that our processing of your personal data be restricted, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing: if you have downloaded files from this website, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: if you have downloaded files from this website, you have the right to request that we transfer the personal data that we have collected from you to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

gerasimou AT outlook DOT com (Georgios Gerasimou)

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

Do You Use Cookies on this Website?

Google Analytics uses cookies to provide their services. These cookies help Google identify unique users, identify unique sessions, gather information and store information. No other cookies are used on this website.

How to Manage Cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies.

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep this website’s privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on Mar 10, 2020.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this website’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

gerasimou AT outlook DOT com (Georgios Gerasimou)

How to Contact the Appropriate Authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/